About Me

My photo
Woy Woy, NSW, Australia
Hi there! I hope you find some inspiration from looking at my blog. Take your time, click on some of the links, get some ideas, join some challenges, but most of all, have FUN:):)

Sunday, 29 June 2014

CHALLENGE YOUrself #7 - Oh BOY!!!

As in the MALES in your life - albeit it animals, humans, bumble bees, I'm sure....long as they're to do with YOU & YOU are in the photo, it's all fine over at CHALLENGE YOUrself! So, this boy is not actually HERE atm - he's working in the good ole USofA [hellooooooo all you USofAers.....!!!!!]......& I sorta went a bit OTT....[cringe.....]
 Old Bo Bunny paper in there....
 A 3rd Eye arrow circle stamp [heat embossed] & a 3rd Eye Flair that I've fussied up with a stamp!!!
 I was given some Kreinik threads from SCRAP365 to 'play with'....like I said....slightly went overboard with them....but some had wire in them & I made hearts...aren't the FUN?????
 ...& more hearts!!!! If you look closely in the background you will see some DIAMOND stamps from 3rd Eye, too....
 ...& then I got out some 3rd Eye Chipboard circles & sort of distress inked & embossed them...they originally looked like this:
...& then those twirly thingos 'made themselves' with the Kreinik thread....look at that LOVELY coppery glimmery thread, too!!!!
Sooooo....it's not MY fault there's so many yummy things to play with *winks*.....thanks for looking!
Lizzy ♥♥♥
GOODIES FROM & THANKS TO:

Friday, 27 June 2014

Scrap the Girls - June Challenge

Hi there! Over at Scrap the Girls, they have a new blog banner - which is the challenge this month. To use it for inspiration. Flowers. Ugghh! Now, THAT'S a challenge!
I found this old snap with me wearing very 'trendy' short shorts. You know you're getting OLD when the fashions repeat themselves. Sigh. Oh well. Wouldn't mind them legs now. To think I thought they were FAT. Hah! The photo:
3rd Eye flair [YUM!] & chippy circles.....
 
Some of my Dusty Attic winnings...heat embossed to add some 'zing'....thanks for the butterflies, Annette E!
I tucked a Kaisercraft word sticker in, as well as some Studio Calico wood...can you see the 3rd Eye Craft brick mask that I've painted then heat embossed with gold? My fave technique atm, I think:) And those flowers [uggh!] were FUSSY CUT [double uggh!!]. Wanna see Scrap the Girls inspiration banner?

  And here's my page:
Bit different for me...here's a couple more 'closies':
 Love those wooden word hearts.....& lastly:
...a few elements clustered on top:)
Thanks for looking! Lizzy ♥♥♥
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GOODIES FROM & THANKS TO:

Wednesday, 25 June 2014

Purple Pumpkin Post - Project Life.

Hey there! This is my last post for Purple Pumpkin as a member of the Design Team...well, I think it is - I'm always a  bit vague about that sort of stuff!! Anyways, this time around, I thought I'd do a 'Cut & Paste' of my post over there....so here y'go!!
Hi there! I seem to have fallen into the pattern of sharing my PL with you once a month - which is all I do it, actually! 
IDEA 1: You can fussy cut your cards to suit/fit the pocket better:
 The finished pocket - note the  CUTE PP bottle cap embellie!
TIP 2: You can cut your cards to create a 'border' for your photo, if the card isn't big enough but you still want the design on it to show:
This also allows room to write/add stamps at the bottom too. The flip side:
TIP 3: I used the PP tickets to write a little journaling on!
Of course, my Motex writer & buttons came in handy! And my completed page:
This month I wanted to experiment with using mainly black & white photos.....for one page, anyways - I think it turned out OK...for my mobile phone photos, it was good, as it seemed to 'hide' the not so good quality shots! 
BTW, you can find a similar cute PANDA button HERE!
Thanks for looking at my posts & supporting me during my time over at PP.....I do so looove their embellies!!!
And happy scrapping ~ Lizzy
♥♥♥

Tuesday, 24 June 2014

OFF THE RAILS- a tutorial.

Yup! I'm up at Off The Rails doing a bit of a step by step on using punches [Ummm...that would be those things hidden away in your drawer...remember them??!!!!] to make a card...or two....or three! Excessively obsessive....I MAY be one of those peeps;) Pop on over & take a peek. Here's a couple of sneaks:
Happy Scrapping ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥
PS: I'm also up with some cards over at PURPLE PUMPKIN!! Must be a card-making sorta week!!!

Thursday, 19 June 2014

My FIRST tutorial for 3rd EYE CRAFT - A mask & some watercolours...

OK...so I had this up earlier in the week, but the link wasn't up. It's HERE now!!!
Sorry about that.....I've got a step by step tutorial up on creating a quick & easy background using a mask & watercolours:)
Here's a sneak peek:
These are the 3rd EYE PRODUCTS I used:
diamonds - background   TES-174 best day ever hearts    TEBA-095 arrows on the green background    feathers SMALL TES-125S 
TEM006 brickwall        
So pop on over to 3rd Eye & check it out. I hope it's useful!
And happy scrapping ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥

Wednesday, 18 June 2014

Guest Designer for Kreative Koncepts June Colour Challenge

Hello my friends! My card for last month's Kreative Koncepts challenge was a fave, which means I get to 'Guest Design' for this month's challenge....& what a lovely, lovely colour palette:

And here's my page:
I've had those 'shrink plastic' embellies [the bee, mushrooms etc] for AGES....looove using stuff up!
 The background is made up of washi tape & a mix of Glimmer glaze & a couple of mists smudged on:
 Some of the stars are from Rainbow Splendour, some are wood, coloured with nail polish [the green stars] & paint [white ones]...the wood birds were treated the same...
 Below are some Elle's Studio die cuts, & a YUMMY flair from 3rd Eye...I've used two of their badges on this page.....did you know I LOOOVE flair???!!!!!!
And finally, a collage:
The little truck - bottom right photo - is also from Rainbow Splendour - I've added a star to 'cheer' it up! Thanks to Sandi T for those puffy stickers...they are sooo easy to use:)
Thanks for looking - if you get a chance, have a 'go' at the KK challenge this month, too!
Cheers ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥
GOODIES FROM & THANKS TO:

Monday, 16 June 2014

Once Upon A...Sketch June Challenge

 
Hi there! This month at Once Upon A...Sketch we have a VERY interesting journaling prompt:
"THE BEST THINGS IN LIFE AREN'T THINGS"
IMPORTANT: You are free to interpret our theme ANY WAY you like. It is for your inspiration and this theme word DOES NOT need to be part of your title or journalling. But please make sure your layout is based on the sketch below and includes journalling (hidden journalling is fine). Acceptable journalling is MORE than just a sentence, or generic writing such as date/place etc. It needs to be present and at least 3 lines long. And PLEASE, let us know in your post where your journalling is!
 
There are some WONDERFUL takes on this challenge from our amazing OUAS DT....& the sponsors this month are pretty darn cool, too, including our own Aussie gal, CHANTAL VANDENBERG. There are ELEVEN SEPARATE PRIZES to win this month...that's not bad odds, I must say!!! For more info pop on over to our OUA...S blog.
The bg paper WAS cream....one of those papers I have 'thrown' a pile of stuff at over different times...til it turned into this...then I just had to 'wait' til the right photo came marching along that wanted it for the bg!!
For Helen W [& anyone else who is either a journal freak, or plain sticky beak like MOI], here's what the journaling says:
Beatrice Anne Johnson, then Hill, then Grieg. Mother, grandmother & here Great- grandmother extraordinaire. She was a single Mum in the 1930s - had very little in the way of material possessions; forced to return home to her parents with 2 young sons in tow. She knew that the best thing in life by far was the time she could spend with her family - the love & acceptance she could freely bestow. Miss you Nana G.....
That lovely blue scalloped sticker comes from my scrappy mate Jo...the hearts have been 'nail polished' [getting quite a collection of colours, I am! And NEVER for my nails;)]
The 'cuddle' flair got splashed with alcohol ink... had that one for AGES....never thought I'd use it. Just goes to show!1!
On the left edge you can see a YUMMY 3rd Eye Crafts flair....under the photo is a little 7 Dots Studio grey sticker that I 'fussied' up alongside my Purple Pumpkin twine...thanks for that frame, Mary B!
 Some Silly die cuts arrows......& of COURSE, some Glimmer Glaze!!
Anyways, I've rambled enough.....thanks for looking:) 
Lizzy ♥♥♥
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GOODIES FROM & THANKS TO:

Saturday, 14 June 2014

Off the Rails....June Challenge...let's get UP & AWAY...

Yup! Up & Away as in anything in the air - birds, wings, balloons....which is what I used for my DT page. And I must say this one IS a little different. So here's my Off the Rails take:
 I brought my Gelatos out to Play! This WAS white card stock!!! The 3rd Eye stars [stamp] & the hot air balloons have been heat embossed on with clear powder first, then I blended the colours...doesn't Brenna look CUTE? Wouldn't mind her legs......that's 50+ me talking. Oh, to be young again...sigh...!!!
 I thought I'd 'twirl' the ribbon & it worked...brads, odd flowers...teensy weensy stars from The Trinket Track are in there, too...
 I wanted stuff that SPARKLED, like this little chicky does!
 And of course, a couple of balloons HAD to be coated in silver glitter nail varnish, right??!!!
 We would LOVE for you to join us in this fortnight's challenge - for more inspiration head to Off The Rails HERE.....& check out the neat prize, too;)

From the lovely PAM KUHN!!!
Thanks for looking ~ Happy Scrapping ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GOODIES FROM & THANKS TO:
3rd Eye ~ star stamp
Purple Pumpkin ~ heart flair
The  Trinket  Track ~ teensy stars; spotty button
Helen Tilbury ~ sequins [yep! Still using them:)]

Thursday, 12 June 2014

Paper Dvizhnik #44 - A CANVAS. Don't die of shock:)

It's funny, I'm playing along a SECOND time in the same month at PAPER DVIZHNIK....blame it on Sandi T!!! Loved the look of this challenge - use black & white & 5 shades of the one colour....well, my shades are subtle, but they're all there. I figured using different mediums would give me different colours...so I went with that idea!

Here's my wee canvas - it measures 18x12cm:
I've got a pale apricot behind it all, then a yellow-ish apricot....the wire is a coppery orange, the pen around 'Wisemans Ferry' quite bright, the distress ink over the date banner is a honey-ish colour & the bird is covered in 'Smooch', which is a cheery orange.....then there is some scrunched up tissue paper ON the photo that is a slightly different shade again;)
Some closies:



I sanded the photo back quite hard, to get this effect & I was really happy with it! I just LOOOOVE crunching in autumn leaves - not that we have many here, because it's 'sub-tropical'...but up in the mountains behind us, where we went for a day trip...well, as you can see...I FOUND some leaves to crunch in!!!!
Thanks for looking, my scrappy friends ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥